Protection policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

The Fondation GGL HELENIS pays particular attention to the protection of the personal data of its visitors. Therefore, we undertake to comply with the regulations relating to the processing of personal data and in particular the European Regulation No. 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 known as the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”, applicable from May 25, 2018, and the Data Protection Act rectified (in particular by Law No. 2018-493, known as “LIL 3”, of June 20, 2018 and its implementing decree). The commitments, described in this personal data protection charter, meet the values and principles of individual behavior of its founding members.
The Foundation which ensures the processing of your data, must be understood hereafter as the company HELENIS, a simplified joint stock company with a capital of 4,000,000.00€, registered in the MONTPELLIER Trade and Companies Register under the number 491 095 386, with its head office at 1366 avenue des Platanes, 34 970 Lattes, France. It can be contacted by e-mail at the following address: contact@fondationggl-helenis.com or by telephone at: +33 4 99 63 23 23.
By using the agenceweep-dev-fondation-helenis-gg.pf22.wpserveur.net website and the various web tools made available to you, you agree to the collection and use of your per-sonal data in the manner described in this Data Protection Charter.

SCOPE OF APPLICATION

This Data Protection Charter describes how the Foundation, as well as all the entities of the group to which it belongs, process the personal data of its visitors, prospects and cli-ents when they use our website and web tools. This policy also covers the other channels through which your personal data is collected, such as at our offices or over the phone when you contact the Foundation. Each solution or service that processes your personal data may, in its own terms and conditions of use, have privacy rules that complement this policy.

THE FOUNDATION PROCESSES YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BETTER SERVE YOU

The data controller is the person in charge of one or more personal data processing operations, whose purposes and means they determine. The Foundation as defined above is responsible for all processing of your personal data falling within the scope mentioned above.
Within the framework of this processing, your data collected may consist of, in particular, the following:

  • First name, last name, postal address, date of birth, email address, telephone ;
  • Location data ;
  • Your current and future postal address ;
  • Connection indicators “cookies” ;
  • History of your contacts with us ;
  • Any other information you may communicate to us.

The mandatory or optional nature of the data is indicated at the time of collection by an asterisk. Please note that some data is collected automatically as a result of your actions on the agenceweep-dev-fondation-helenis-gg.pf22.wpserveur.net site

Why does the Foundation collect your data?

For the following purposes, we ask for your consen:

  • Geolocation;
  • Satisfaction surveys;
  • Commercial prospecting (e.g.: sending emails, giving event and exhibition information);
  • Publicité ciblée (Cf Politique de cookies décrite ci-dessous) ;
  • Invitation to events organized by the Foundation;
  • Newsletter ;
  • Transmission of your data to third party partners.

You are reminded that you can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an e-mail or a letter to the above address.

For the following purposes, your data are necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the Foundation :

  • Statistical analysis for the purpose of monitoring the Foundation’s activity ;
  • Updates to our www.fondationggl-helenis.com site and our various web tools (partner/customer online services), in order to constantly improve our service.
  • To contact you in order to answer your requests.

For the following purposes, your data is necessary for the Foundation to comply with legal obligations :

  • To prevent fraud and any other illicit activity ;
  • To respect archival, legal and accounting obligations.

The means of collecting your personal data are :

When you are interested in one of our exhibitions/visits or events, this data may be col-lected directly by a collaborator on our website www.fondationggl-helenis.com and on the web tools made available to you. This data may also be collected through forms that you will be asked to complete.
It is also possible for you to transmit your data directly by telephone, email, or mail when making a complaint or request to our services.

THE FOUNDATION KEEPS YOUR DATA FOR A SPECIFIC PE-RIOD OF TIME

Your personal data is kept for the time necessary to achieve the objective pursued at the time of its collection, i.e. for three years from your last contact with us.
The data will then be archived with restricted access for an additional period of time in connection with the statute of limitations (i.e., 5 years for contractual obligations (Article 2224 of the Civil Code), and legal retention (i.e., 10 years for accounting archiving obliga-tions), for reasons strictly limited and authorized by law. They will then be deleted.

THE RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

The Foundation does not disclose your personal information to other organizations or companies for marketing purposes without your consent.
Some of your information may be transferred to group entities or subcontractors to carry out the Foundation’s missions, but always with administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect it from unlawful disclosure, use, modification and destruction by third parties. The Foundation is committed to ensuring appropriate security controls to protect your personal data against any foreseeable danger.

The recipients of the data are precisely the following:

  • Members of the Foundation’s team or its founding members in charge of relations with clients and visitors, and in particular members of the communications team.
  • The Foundation’s service providers, and in particular the IT service providers (in particular those responsible for managing and hosting computerized data relating to current real estate programs and clients),
  • Member companies of the GGL Group, and in particular GGL GROUPE (RCS 422 889 469) and HELENIS (RCS 491 095 386), because of the links between the various structures, which are required to share common resources.
  • Third-party partners to whom the Foundation may transmit data if you have given your consent to do so.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Foundation’s website may contain links to other websites that it does not own or operate. For example, while browsing this website, you may need to access information that the Foundation makes available to you through its website. As the linked sites are not part of the LMG Group, the Foundation does not control them and is not responsible for their content, products, services or privacy policies and practices. Nevertheless, the Foundation endeavors to provide you with trusted partners, in particular, by asking them about their compliance with the European Data Protection Regulation.

THE FOUNDATION SECURES YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Foundation is committed to protecting the security, confidentiality and integrity of your personal data provided on the www.fondationggl-helenis.com website, web tools and on the Foundation’s premises, using technical and organizational measures.
Your data is also stored and processed within the European Union.

MANAGEMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You are in control of your personal data

When you provide personal information to the Foundation, as part of the creation of a user or client account, you have access to your data and can update, modify or delete it at any time. If you provide your data in any other way, you may contact the Foundation and request that all data held by you be made available to us, and that it be modified or deleted. Your data will not be used for automated decision-making (including profiling).

Your rights regarding data protection

In accordance with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to information technology, files and freedoms, as amended by European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of personal data, you have several rights to manage your data.

Right of access

You can ask the Foundation to confirm whether or not your personal data are processed by our services. If they are, you may request a copy of them.

Right of correction

The right to request that GGL amend your inaccurate information on its database.

Right of deletion

Would you like the Foundation to delete your information from our databases? It is possible.

Right of objection and consent withdrawal

If you do not wish to appear or no longer appear on a file in our databases, you can do so by exercising one of these rights at any time.

Right of limitation of processing

You can ask for the suspension of a processing operation concerning you for verification (example: for the exercise of the right to object, the Foundation must verify whether there are legitimate reasons for continuing the processing operation).

Right of portability

This is the right to have your personal data transmitted in a structured, commonly used and computer-readable format to us or to another controller, where technically possible.

Right not to be subject to an automated individual decision (including profiling)

You can object to a decision being made about you, using algorithms applied to your per-sonal data, without any human being being involved in the process.

Right to define data disposition directives after death

Unless other instruction is received from you, after a certain period of inactivity, the Foun-dation will delete your data. However, after your death, your heirs can exercise their rights to your data.

Right to file a complaint with the CNIL

You may lodge a complaint if you consider that the processing of your personal data con-stitutes a violation of the regulations. If you wish to have further information on your rights, and more particularly on this last right, please visit the website of the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés.

Right to be on a Do Not Call List

In application of article L. 223-1 of the French Consumer Code, if, outside of your relation-ship with us, you do not wish to be the object of commercial prospecting by telephone, you can register free of charge on a list of opposition to telephone canvassing (bloctel).

Contact for the exercise of your rights

For any question relating to the present charter or to exercise your rights, you can send us, in accordance with the regulations, a request accompanied by a valid proof of identity:
By mail to the following address:

Département de la sécurité de l’information et de la protection des données personnelles

Fondation GGL HELENIS
AUDACE
1366 avenue des platanes
34 970 Lattes-Boirargues
France

Or by email to : contact@fondationggl-helenis.com

Cookies

The Foundation may place cookies on your equipment when you browse the www.fondationggl-helenis.com site.
A cookie is a piece of information deposited on your hard disk by the site’s server. This information is stored on your equipment in a simple text file that a server accesses to read and record information.You can refer to the site of the CNIL to obtain additional information on the cookies: htpps://cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

It is possible to deactivate these cookies. In addition, your Internet browser can be set to notify you when cookies are placed on your equipment and to ask you to accept them or not. The setting you choose, however, may affect your ability to access the web tools we offer.

To delete and manage cookies, please refer to the help pages of your browser. The ac-cess links for the main browsers are the following:

Microsoft Internet Explorer:

Google Chrome:

Safari:

Firefox:

Opera:

You can also set your browser to indicate to the sites you visit that you do not wish to be tracked (“Do Not Track”). The access links for the main browsers are as follows:

You can also block the tracking from the social network buttons on the reference pages of the relevant networks. You are invited to read the policy for managing these social network cookies on the relevant sites. The blocking of the buttons can also be achieved by using the free software extension Privacy Badger available at the following address:

https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/privacy-badger/pkehgijcmpdhfbdbbnkijodmdjhbjlgp?hl=fr

UPDATE OF OUR DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This policy may be updated periodically and without notice. Any changes will be effective immediately upon publication of the new policy on the www.fondationggl-helenis.com website and web tools. However, the Foundation uses your personal data in accordance with the Charter in effect at the time you submit such data. You will be notified of any material changes to this policy and the Foundation will seek your consent if it is necessary and affects the purpose for which your personal data is collected. In order to always remain in compliance with the regulations in force relating to the protection of personal data, the present charter is reviewed annually by the Foundation.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

This privacy policy is governed by French law and any dispute concerning it will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts.

X
X

Les navigateurs Internet Explorer sont obsolètes pour la visualisation de ce site. Pour profitez d'une navigation pleinement optimale et en toute sécurité, veuillez télécharger un navigateur autre qu'Internet Explorer (ex: Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, etc...).

Ci-dessous, des suggestions de navigateurs compatibles et à jour :

Télécharger Google Chrome Télécharger Mozilla Firefox Télécharger Microsoft Edge